2018 GCWA Writing Contest

GCWA 2018 Writing Contest is closed — See the winners below. Check with us in the fall for the 2019 contest.

Entries (entry form, 3 copies of submission, and check if not paying with PayPal) should be mailed to:
GCWA Writing Contest
P.O. Box 60771
Fort Myers, FL 33906

Categories are Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry, and Children’s Stories. The winners submissions will be posted on the website and will appear in the summer issue of Ft. Myers Magazine.

Writing Contest is open to GCWA members and the public. Winners were announced at the GCWA meeting April 21, 2018.

All submissions must include full payment made by check to GCWA.
DO NOT MAIL CASH. Check should be for your entries only and not for other monies owed to GCWA. You can also pay below with PayPal.

Member Contest Entries Non-Member Contest Entries

Entries




Entries



2018 Winners!

Children’s Stories

1st place — Lola BaJola and The Fly by Laura Marske
2nd place — The Curious Gray Mouse and The Christmas Tree by Martha Jeffers
3rd place — Pixel, the Filthy-Footed Feline by Mariah Julio

Fiction

1st place — Marked For Life by Sandy Dahlhofer
2nd place — Good Night, Have a Nice Sleep by Jan Nieman
3rd place — Pick Me by Wendy Halloren

Nonfiction:

1st place — Where the Action Is by David Aiken
2nd place — Swinging Back to Life by Geneva Kelly
3rd place — The Apartment by Rick Urban

Poetry:

1st place — Hurricane by Sharon Whitehill
2nd place — Caloosahatchee by Gary McLouth
3rd place — The River by Carmine Lombardo

2017 Winners!

Poetry

1st place — When We Came Home by Mary Beth Lundgren
2nd place — Sowing Seeds by Joan Heller Winokur
3rd place — Psyche’s Rhumba by Dan Reed England

Fiction

1st place — So This Guy Walks into a Bar by Judy Marksteiner
2nd place — City Lawyer by Bill Wilson
3rd place — To Name the Name of Your Father by Martin Nakell

Nonfiction:

1st place — China’s Big Balancing Act by Rose Giro
2nd place — Courage With a Small c by Patricia Sheehy
3rd place — The Riverview Melting Pot by Jan Nieman

Children’s Fiction:

1st place — A Day at the Circus by Martha Jeffers

2016 Winners!

Poetry

1st place — “Year End Giving” by Teresa B. Falsani

2nd place — “Acceptance” by Richard H. Fox

3rd place — “Silence” by Lori Izral

Fiction

1st place — “Disappointed” by Jan Nieman

2nd place — “Single Black Roses” by Richard Rimrodt

3rd place — “Crows” by Judy Loose

Honorable Mention — Terry Wright “A Time . . .”

Nonfiction:

1st place — “Life Lessons” by Patricia Sheehy

2nd place — “Teeth” by Judy Loose

3rd place — “Bathing an Elephant is a Big Job” by Gillian Birch

2015 Winners!

Fiction:

First Place – “Billy Hurts” by Jim Marcotte
Second Place – “The Shaman” by Frankie Patman Maguire
Third Place – “Boy with One Shoe” by Richard Rimrodt

Non-fiction:

First Place – “Smoke and Fire” by Eva Romanczak

Poetry:

First Place – “The Final Journey” by Barbara Rohde
Second Place –“It’s a Boy” by Dan Reed England
Third Place – “Thanksgiving” by Joyce Berrian Ferrari

Children’s:

First Place – “Tommy the Leaf” by Nancy Leake

The winners will be published in the Ft. Myers Magazine summer edition.

Past Winners